Citizens have right to audio or video record public meetings
[…] Citizens have right to audio or video record public meetings

 

Anyone who wants to record an open meeting of the governing body of a state or local agency has the right to do so under the state’s Open Door Law.

I.C. 5-14-1.5-3 states that except for executive sessions, “all meetings of the governing bodies of public agencies must be open at all times for the purpose of permitting members of the public to observe and record them.”

The Indiana Supreme Court interpreted the statute in a 1989 decision to mean that governing bodies could not ban the use of cameras and tape recorders at public meetings. See Berry v. Peoples Broadcasting Corp., 547 N.E.2d 231 (Ind. 1989).